Going to China for 72 hours with no VISA is real, but your flight may not know

Going to China for 72 hours with no VISA is real, but your flight may not know




The Forbidden   Town,   Tiananmen Square, shopping plus food, are only some of the attractions visitors would enjoy visting  Chinese Towns like Beijing or Shanghai for 3 days.

What prevents many want to be tourists is the time intensive procedure obtaining a tourist visa to get China. There is a way around this if staying less than 72 hrs and entering China from one region, leaving to another country including Hong Kong, Macao or Taiwan can get nationals greater than 50 nations into China with out visa.   It’ s the best way to increase inbound tourism to China and taiwan, if Chinese tourism officials might try to effectively communicate this plan.

Here is the tricky component. Many airlines do not know about this plan and when checking in, the plan is not showing up as an option visibile to the check in agent.   It’ s important to explain this is not the visa policy, but a seventy two hour non visa stay designed for transit.

eTN Author Juergen T Steinmetz last week nearly missed his United Airlines airline flight   in Honolulu, because sign in agents had no idea about this Chinese language visa policy and told the particular passenger they would be fined $24. 000. 00 if they allow him in order to board the United Airlines trip. Only after the passenger made several calls including talking to the 1K customer service agent, United Airlines permitted Mr. Steinmetz to board. Whenever checking the Chinese consulate website there is absolutely no word about this policy. When contacting the Chinese consulates it’ s i9000 impossible to reach a human being.

In order to facilitate the global visitors’ short stay in China, 72-Hour Visa Free Transit policy is definitely carried out in more and more cities. Currently,   eighteen cities adopt this particular policy. This policy allows transportation passengers with passport of fifty-one countries to stay for up to 72 hrs without a visa on direct transportation.

Cities Taking pleasure in the Policy

Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou, Chengdu, Chongqing, Harbin, Shenyang, Dalian, Xian, Guilin, Kunming, Wuhan, Xiamen, Tianjin, Nanjing, Qingdao, Changsha  and Hangzhou

Areas Allowed to Remain

  Passengers transiting in Guangzhou, Chengdu, Qingdao, or Changsha are usually allowed to travel in the whole state.

  Passengers transiting in Beijing, Chongqing, Harbin, Guilin, Kunming, Wuhan, Xiamen, or Tianjin cannot keep the administrative area of the transit town.

  Passengers transiting in Shanghai in china, Zhejiang, or Jiangsu can maneuver around the three places.

  Passengers ending over in Dalian or Shenyang can travel in these two metropolitan areas.

  Passengers transiting in Xian Xianyang Airport are permitted traveling in the administrative areas of Xian plus Xianyang.

Citizens from your following countries are pre-approved in order to enter China under this program.

24 Schengen Contract Countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Australia, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Belgium, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland
13 Other Europe: Russia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Cyprus, Getaway, Romania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia (FYROM), Albania

6 American Countries: america, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, Chile
2 Oceania Countries: Quotes, New Zealand
6 Parts of asia: Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, Usa Arab Emirates, Qatar

Conditions for Application

1 .   The particular confirmed seat onward ticket plus valid visa to a third nation or region (if required) are essential for entry. Based on the latest info, the 72 hours starts through 00: 00 the day following the admittance date in almost all the air-ports. For example , if an air traveler arrives in Guangzhou at ’08: 00 on June 2nd, then your latest time for him in order to leave is 23: 59 upon June 5. In this case, the actual stopover time is more than 72 hrs. However , to play on the safe aspect, passengers are recommended to be a lot more conservative and not to exceed the particular “ strict 72 hours” which usually counts from the flights’ scheduled introduction time to the departure time.

2 .   The plane tickets can  only  stop in one Chinese language city, meaning passengers have to get into and exit from the same town, except in Shanghai, Zhejiang, Jiangsu, and Guangdong, where the 144-hour visa-free transit has been implemented. For instance, in case a flight lands in Xian through Beijing, passengers are not able to enjoy the plan. In addition , Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan are regarded as a third region when it comes to transit issues. If a flight goes by USA – Beijing – Hong Kong/Macau/Taiwan, passengers are able to enjoy.

3.   Only make use of flights to transfer in Tiongkok. Passengers using other vehicles (including using flight for single trip) are not eligible to enjoy the policy.

4.   Passengers have to leave from the same airport they arrive, except in Shanghai, Zhejiang and Jiangsu, where they can get into or leave from any slot in Shanghai, Nanjing Lukou Airport terminal, or Hangzhou Xiaoshan Airport.

Documents for Program

  Valid passport
  Visa for a 3rd country or region
  A full completed Arrival/Departure Card (including name, nationality, passport no ., visa no . & issuance place, flight no ., purpose of go to, date of birth, gender)
  An forward ticket with confirmed seat are essential

Procedure
Inform the airlines when boarding – Fill an Arrival/Departure Cards on the flight – Apply  for that 72-hour permit at the airport a person arrive – Claim the baggage – Go through the custom – Keep airport

It is vital to inform the airline at abfertigung, so that they can declare your request towards the airport custom before landing. People transiting via Beijing Capital Airport terminal can apply for this free transportation permit after arrival.

2 .   There is a special counter/lane for the 72-hour free transit on the immigration, so passengers can go right now there directly by following the signs. For instance , the immigration channels 2 in order to 4 are for 72-hour totally free transit passengers in Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport.

3.   After the request to enjoy the 72-hour free transit is approved, the particular officer will stamp a remain permit on your passport. The timeframe of stay is written at the passport. Remember to tell the official that one wants to use the 72-hour free of charge transit if he/she already includes a valid visa for China.

4.   After departing the airport, remember to register on local police station within twenty four hours of arrival if one desires to stay over 24 hours. Those who experience family or friends need to go to join up in person at the police station along with relatives or friends. Those who reside in hotels do not need to go, because the resorts will do it for the guests.

5.   If website visitors are unable to depart on time due to inevitable reasons, such as flight cancellation or even treatment of sudden disease, they need to obtain a visa from Municipal Public Protection Bureau (PSB). Otherwise, tourists are not able to apply for an extension of stay.