New visa system for divorcees, from October 21 widows

New visa system for divorcees, from October 21 widows

Residence visa for widows, divorced sponsorship and women of graduates, will undoubtedly be extendable

Abu Dhabi: A fresh visa system which will extend the residency period for widows, divorcees and their children with out a sponsor, year from the date of death or divorce for an interval of one, should come into effect soon.

The Federal Authority for Identity and Citizenship said on Wednesday that visit and tourist visas may also be extended with no need to leave the united states, while dependants or students that are 18 yrs . old are certain to get one-year visas, year which is extendable for just one more.

Brigadier Saeed Rakan Al Rashdi, Acting Director of Foreigners Ports and Affairs at the Authority, said extending the residence visas of widows, divorcees and their dependents will be subject to a couple of conditions, mainly they are sponsored by the deceased or the ex-husband at the proper time of death or divorce, their visas are valid at the proper time of death or divorce, and that dependents don’t overstay their mother’s visa. gong4deng gong3deng Al Rashdi said widows and divorcees without the children may benefit from the same facility.|– Fact Box description ends here–>

Al Rashdi said widows and divorcees without the small children may benefit from the same facility.}

Applications for visa extension for divorcees and widows could be submitted together with the divorce or widowhood certificates, tenancy contracts, and medical fitness certificates for themselves and their children, Emirates ID cards, income and insurance certificates.

gong3deng The fees includes visa cancelling charges and Dh100 for a one-year residence visa.|– Fact Box description ends here–>

The fees shall include visa cancelling charges and Dh100 for a one-year residence visa.}

For students sponsored by their parents, Al Rashdi said students who graduate from their universities or secondary schools or complete 18 years, will undoubtedly be granted a one-year residence visa, for another year from the graduation date or on completing 18 years renewable. Dh100 will undoubtedly be charged for the visa and similar fees for the renewal, but no bank deposits will be required. Duly attested graduation certificated from schools or universities, both in the country or overseas, are essential. gong4deng gong3deng Al Rashdi said that forms of visit and tourist visas,|– Fact Box description ends here–>

Al Rashdi said that forms of tourist and visit visas,} of their validity regardless, will undoubtedly be extended for 1 month twice. Dh600 shall charged for every extension.

Those who overstay their visas must pay Dh100 fine for every day of these overstay, to be calculated 10 days following the visa expiry. A visitor may then make an application for the next extension prior to the expiry of the fist visa.

Al Rashdi said this decision will not cover visitors that are resident in other GCC countries, or those on special entry permits and the 96-hour permit for special missions.

Applications for several facilities could be submitted online via e-channel, Tas’heel offices and residency departments over the national country.

Al Rashdi predicted that the three decisions will contribute towards supporting the country’s tourism sector, since it enables tourists and people to here save money time.

It may also support the labour market by giving the chance for organisations to reap the benefits of skilled and talented people already in the united kingdom and decrease the have to recruit workers from abroad, saving costs and time. Visitors seeking jobs in the UAE get yourself a longer time frame to get suitable opportunities also.

— with inputs from WAM